Supreme Court rules arbitrator should, depending on language, decide arbitrability, but Colorado law might say otherwise?
[…] The Supreme Court’s decision significantly shifted into arbitration an even larger chunk, as it were, of the kinds of issues that are frequently litigated in these cases. The Supreme Court relied on the Federal Arbitration Act’s broad policy of favoring arbitration.

A recent article in the Colorado Lawyer notes that CRS 13-22-206 of Colorado’s state arbitration act might suggest otherwise, at least as to cases seeking arbitration under state law versus the FAA, which the article notes might be a question. Section 13-22-206 of Colorado’s state law provides, in part, as follows:

(2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.

(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.

(4) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.

 

Gene Commander, Esq., author of the article, concludes with the helpful suggestion that drafters consider FAA preemption and further draft the agreement to clearly memorialize the parties’ intent as to whether and which arbitrability issues will be decided by a judge versus a court.